Statement of Maria A. Pallante
[…] The Office's current work sets the stage for the Library's broader electronic acquisition strategy, which will ultimately enhance and diversify the Library's collections to capture and reflect American digital culture.
Fees for Services
On November 14, 2013, the Office delivered a study of the costs it incurs and the fees it charges with respect to the registration of claims, recordation of documents, and other public services, pursuant to its authority under 17 U.S.C. § 708(b). The statute requires that the Office establish fees that are "fair and equitable and give due consideration to the objectives of the copyright system." 17 U.S.C. § 708(b)(4).