SMALL WEBCASTER SETTLEMENT ACT OF 2002
[…] pursuant to section 112.

“(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), any designated agent
designated to distribute receipts from the licensing of
transmissions in accordance with subsection (f) may deduct from
any of its receipts, prior to the distribution of such receipts,
the reasonable costs identified in paragraph (3) of such agent
incurred after November 1, 1995, with respect to such copyright
owners and performers who have entered with such agent a
contractual relationship that specifies that such costs may be
deducted from such royalty receipts.”.

(c) Direct Payment to Artists.--Section 114(g)(2) of title 17,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(2) An agent designated to distribute receipts from the
licensing of transmissions in accordance with subsection (f)
shall distribute such receipts as follows:

“(A) 50 percent of the receipts shall be paid to
the copyright owner of the exclusive right under section
106(6) of this title to publicly perform a sound
recording by means of a digital audio transmission.

“(B) 2\1/2\ percent of the receipts shall be
deposited in an escrow account managed by an independent
administrator jointly appointed by copyright owners of
sound recordings and the American Federation of
Musicians (or any successor entity) to be distributed to