[Federal Register: November 15, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 221)]
[…] Office. See section 11 of the 1909 Act, 17 U.S.C. 12 (repealed 

effective Jan. 1, 1978).

    Although we agree in principle with Professor Ochoa's observation, 

we note that the regulation already requires that the notice of 

termination designate the date on which copyright was originally 

secured. To add to this requirement an additional statement that the 

copyright was secured between January 1, 1923, and October 26, 1939, 

would be redundant. Nevertheless, it would be useful for parties 

involved in a termination under section 304(d) to be aware of this 

requirement. For this reason, we are adding the following sentence to 

the introductory paragraph of Sec.  201.10: "a termination under 

section 304(d) is possible only if no termination was made under 

section 304(c), and federal copyright was originally secured on or 

between January 1, 1923, and October 26, 1939."

    With regard to the proposal to add a statement in the notice of 

termination that the work was not a work made for hire, the Copyright 

Office has decided not to adopt this suggestion. The regulation on 

notice of termination has never required that a notice of termination