Statement of Marybeth Peters
[…] distance education as it is carried out on digital networks. The bill also adds additional criteria as
additional safeguards against digital piracy.
Except in fairly limited circumstances, transmissions under the current provision must be
made to students in a physical classroom. The bill eliminates the requirement of a physical
classroom by permitting transmissions to be made to students officially enrolled in the course and
to government employees, regardless of their physical location. The bill retains the current
limitation in section 110(2)(B) that the performance or display be "directly related and of material
assistance to the teaching content of the transmission" and, in lieu of limiting transmissions to a
physical classroom, adds two additional safeguards.
First, section 110(2)(A), as amended by the bill, emphasizes the concept of mediated
instruction by mandating that the exempted performance or display be analogous to the type of