Statement of Marybeth Peters
[…] The bill also adds additional criteria as additional safeguards against digital piracy.

Except in fairly limited circumstances, transmissions under the current provision must be made to students in a physical classroom. The bill eliminates the requirement of a physical classroom by permitting transmissions to be made to students officially enrolled in the course and to government employees, regardless of their physical location. The bill retains the current limitation in section 110(2)(B) that the performance or display be "directly related and of material assistance to the teaching content of the transmission" and, in lieu of limiting transmissions to a physical classroom, adds two additional safeguards.