Statement of Marybeth Peters
[…] This protection, however, is limited in scope, applying only to notices of copyright and to statements made in applications for registration. Accordingly, under current law, other types of information about a copyrighted work could be modified or deleted without liability. The proposed legislation would remedy this state of affairs.
We nevertheless have a few questions about section 1202,
primarily relating to its interaction with provisions of existing law. First,
the prohibited acts overlap with the criminal offenses set forth in section
506 of the Copyright Act, which share the same general goal of protecting
the integrity of copyright information. Section 506(a) makes it unlawful
for any person to, "with fraudulent intent, place[] on any article a notice of copyright or words of the same purport that such person knows to be false," or to publicly distribute or import for distribution, with fraudulent intent, any article bearing such false notice or words. Section 506(b) imposes criminal liability on "[a]ny person who, with fraudulent intent, removes or alters any notice of copyright appearing on a copy of a copyrighted work." To some extent, these sections would be superseded by the broader prohibitions of section 1202. Section 506 goes beyond section 1202 in at least two respects: it deals specifically with copyright notices, which include important publication dates; it also applies to representations made in