Statement of Marybeth Peters
[…] part of its subscription service operating under the section 114 statutory
license, Atlantic Recording Corp. v. XM Satellite Radio, Inc., 2007
WL 136186, 2007 Copr.L.Dec. ¶29,312, 81 U.S.P.Q.2d 1407, 35 Media
L. Rep. 1161 (S.D.N.Y., January 19, 2007), a similar suit against a consumer
electronics manufacturer offering a similar device for use with free
over-the-air digital broadcasts might well reach a different result.
18. Sony Corp. of America v. Universal City
Studios, Inc., 464 U.S. 417, 429 (1984).
19. U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 8.
20. 17 U.S.C. 114(g)(2)
21. 17 U.S.C. 114 (i) “No Effect on
Royalties for Underlying Works.-- License fees payable for the public
performance of sound recordings under section 106 (6) shall not be taken
into account in any administrative, judicial, or other governmental proceeding
to set or adjust the royalties payable to copyright owners of musical
works for the public performance of their works. It is the intent of
Congress that royalties payable to copyright owners of musical works
for the public performance of their works shall not be diminished in
any respect as a result of the rights granted by section 106(6).”
22. Brian Hiatt and Evan Serpick, The Record
Industry's Decline, Rolling Stone (June 19, 2007), http://www.rollingstone.com/news/story/15137581/the_record_industrys_decline,
citing sales figures provided by Nielsen SoundScan.
23. The US, UK and other common law countries