Statement of the United States Copyright Office
[…] in section 115. A stream does not, however, constitute a “distribution,” the
object of which is to deliver a usable copy of the work to the recipient;
the buffer and other intermediate copies or portions of copies that may
temporarily exist on a recipient’s computer to facilitate the stream
and are for all practical purposes useless (apart from their role in
facilitating the single performance) and most likely unknown to the recipient
simply do not qualify. Similarly, a stream should not be considered a
DPD as that term is presently defined by 17 U.S.C. 115(d), because it
most likely does not result in “a specifically identifiable reproduction
by or for any transmission recipient of a phonorecord.” The Office
recognizes that the SIRA proposes to amend the definition of DPD to specifically
incorporate streaming, but such an amendment is problematic because a
DPD is generally understood—and should be understood—to
be a distribution in and of itself. Characterizing streaming as a form